NTSB Identification: DEN90LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41743.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 1990 in GOLDEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-152, registration: N757KL
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT RENTED N757KL FROM A BASE OPERATOR AT LONGMONT, COLORADO, TO TAKE HIS FRIEND ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT. WHILE FLYING IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF A CANYON, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE. HE SAID THAT HE CHECKED HIS INSTRUMENTS AND CONTROLS BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. HE SAID THAT JUST BEFORE IMPACT, HE PUT DOWN FULL FLAPS AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER. HE ESTIMATED THE TEMPERATURE WAS 80 DEGREES. THE ACCIDENT SITE ELEVATION WAS 8000 FEET DENSITY ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR AIRPLANE PERFORMANCE DATA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE FACT THAT AIRPLANE CLIMB PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY WAS EXCEEDED. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months