NTSB Identification: DEN90LA142.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42861.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 1990 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F-19, registration: N3667T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR, AND ADDED INSUFFICIENT POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND. THE PILOT SAID SHE BELIEVED THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND THE RIGHT WING FELL AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST WITH THE FUSELAGE BENT, BOTH WINGS DAMAGED AND THE TAIL SECTION TWISTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PILOT INDUCED STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months