NTSB Identification: DEN90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41635.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 1990 in ERIE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N8389Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ATP-RATED CHECK PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS EVALUATING A COMMERCIAL PILOT FOR AIRCRAFT RENTAL AND INSURANCE PURPOSES. BOTH PILOTS WERE WELL EXPERIENCED IN THE AIRPLANE. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON GRASS BETWEEN THE RUNWAY AND TAXIWAY. DURING THE ROLLOUT, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUCK A LARGE ROCK AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING AND PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID 300 FEET BEFORE TURNING 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND COMING TO A HALT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT RECEIVING INSTRUCTION TO CHOOSE SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CFI'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months