NTSB Identification: DEN90LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42932.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in ANDOVER, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7136Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A SWATH RUN DELIVERING CHEMICAL TO A FARM FIELD. HE STATED, 'I CAME OVER THE HILL IN THE FIELD AND HIT A TREE ON THE EDGE OF IT. . . AS I CAME OVER THE TOP OF THE HILL IT [THE TREE] BLENDED IN WITH ANOTHER TREE BEHIND IT SO IT WAS CLOSER THAN I REALIZED.' THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO PULL UP TO AVOID THE TREE, AND BELIEVES THE AIRPLANE STALLED SHORTLY THEREAFTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE DURING THE SWATH RUN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months