NTSB Identification: DEN90LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42748.
Accident occurred Friday, June 08, 1990 in WAHPETON, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N32922
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT LANDED FOR FUEL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE CROSS WIND LIFTED THE LEFT WING, AND TAIL SECTION. THE PLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT AND ENTERED A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE TAIL SECTION WAS BENT UPWARDS, THE NOSE, ENGINE MOUNT, AND FIREWALL WERE BENT UPWARDS. WINDS WERE REPORTED FROM 270 DEGREES AT 23, GUSTING TO 32 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR WAS A STRONG CROSS WIND, WITH GUSTS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months