NTSB Identification: DEN90LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41405.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 1990 in SISSETON, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER S2R, registration: N5649X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD JUST FINISHED SPRAYING A WHEAT FIELD AND WAS IN A LEFT BANK, PULLING UP FROM THE SWATH RUN, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTORE PARTIAL POWER BY OPERATING THE WOBBLE PUMP, BUT IT WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING, THE RIGHT WING AND LANDING GEAR WERE TORN OFF, THE PROPELLER WAS BENT, AND THE FUSELAGE DAMAGED. ADEQUATE FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH FUEL TANKS. A BRASS NIPPLE, CONNECTING THE FUEL SHUT-OFF VALVE TO THE WOBBLE PUMP, WAS FOUND CRACKED AND LEAKING FUEL. THE CRACK HAD PROPAGATED APPROXIMATELY TWO-THIRDS OF ITS CIRCUMFERENCE. ADDITIONALLY, THE FUEL VALVE SUPPORT CLAMP, DESIGNED TO RELIEVE LOADS AND STRESSES ON THE BRASS NIPPLE, WAS MISSING. EXAMINATION OF THE MAINTENANCE RECORDS SHOWED THE LAST RECORDED ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED ON AUGUST 31, 1983.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. FUEL STARVATION WAS CAUSED BY A MISSING FUEL VALVE SUPPORT CLAMP AND A RESULTANT CRACKED FUEL LINE. INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTIONS AND ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months