NTSB Identification: DEN90LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41633.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 06, 1990 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N2723E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS PERFORMING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 08. HE HAD COMPLETED ONE LANDING AND 'LANDED A BIT TOO LONG' ON THE SECOND. HE REALIZED HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH RUNWAY REMAINING TO TAKEOFF AND RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED 'HEAVY' BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE SEVERAL DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT, HIS MISJUDGMENT OF THE DISTANCE REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF FOLLOWING THE TOUCH AND GO, AND HIS DELAYED DECISION TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months