NTSB Identification: DEN90LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41568.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 1990 in BELGRADE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9375T
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT HAD APRX 10 GAL IN THE LEFT TANK AND 8 GAL IN THE RIGHT TANK PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PLT AND PAX TOOK OFF, DID 3 TOUCH-AND-GOES, THEN WENT SIGHTSEEING. THEY RETURNED TO THE ARPT AND DID ANOTHER TOUCH-AND-GO. ON CLIMBOUT, THE ENG QUIT. THE PLT MANAGED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT IT QUIT AGAIN. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO MAKE A STEEP RIGHT BANK AND CRASH. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS NOT COMPROMISED. APRX 10 GAL OF FUEL REMAINED IN THE LEFT TANK. NO FUEL WAS IN THE RIGHT TANK AND THE GASCOLATOR WAS DRY. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE ACFT HAD FLOWN FOR 2.1 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. FUEL CONSUMPTION VARIES FROM 4.3 TO 6.5 GPH, DEPENDING ON PWR SETTING AND ALT FLOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INADVERTENT STALL EXPERIENCED DURING THE ATTEMPTED FORCED LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months