NTSB Identification: DEN90LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42650.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 1990 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N436DS
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET ALTITUDE, FOLLOWING PICKUP OF A PASSENGER FROM A REMOTE MOUNTAIN SITE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING ONTO THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. ON LANDING, THE HELICOPTER ROLLED DOWN THE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN AND CAME TO REST FACING UP SLOPE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES AND WERE MEDICACED TO MEDICAL FACILITIES. THE HELICOPTER WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED, AND THERE WAS NO FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER FOR AN UNKNOWN CAUSE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months