NTSB Identification: DEN90FA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42315.
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 1990 in HOMEDALE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC 12-D, registration: N5071M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE OVER A FARM HOUSE. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A STEEP BANK, CIRCLING OVER HEAD, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT NOSE SUDDENLY DROPPED DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 101 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND THE WIND WAS CALM. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 5,500 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING MANEUVERS (BUZZING) WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR WAS THE INTENTIONAL BUZZING OF FAMILY MEMBERS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months