NTSB Identification: DEN90FA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41537.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, June 15, 1990 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA TU206G, registration: N7582N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS STATED THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A STRIP NEAR A RIVER IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE SAID THAT WHILE STILL CLIMBING, THE ACFT BEGAN A 180 DEG 'U-TURN' (WING-OVER) & HEADED FOR THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT HIT TREES, CRASHED ON UNEVEN TERRAIN & BURNED. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HDG THAT WAS NRLY PERPENDICULAR TO THE RWY DRCTN. ELEV OF THE CRASH SITE WAS ABOUT 4730 FT; THE ARPT ELEV WAS 4701 FT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND, THOUGH THE ELEVATOR TRIM CABLE WAS FOUND STRETCHED IN A NOSE-UP (TAB DOWN) DRCTN. THE COMPANY HAD SUSPENDED ONE OF THE PLTS FOR PERFORMING A SIMILAR MANEUVER ON 3/5/90, AFTER INADVERTENTLY ENTERING A BOX CANYON AT LOW ALTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENTRY INTO AN EXCESSIVE MANEUVER AFTER TAKEOFF WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED TO COMPLETE THE MANEUVER, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH INTO TREES. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND TREES. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months