NTSB Identification: DEN90DTG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42933.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in ERIE, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: EUGENE N. RAUSCH RV-4, registration: N319ER
Injuries: 1 Fatal.FOLLOWING TAKEOFF IN HIS EXPERIMENTAL, HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT ENTERED A STEEP TURN. WITNESS AND IMPACT INFORMATION INDICATES THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 80 DEGREES FOLLOWED BY A DECREASING NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months