NTSB Identification: DCA90MA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40775.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of MARKAIR
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in UNALAKLEET, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 737-2X6C, registration: N670MA
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON JUNE 2, 1990, AT 09:37 ALASKAN DAYLIGHT TIME, MARKAIR, INC., FLIGHT 3087, A BOEING 737-2X6C, REGISTERED IN THE US AS N670MA, CRASHED ABOUT 7.5 MILES SHORT OF RUNWAY 14, UNALAKLEET, ALASKA, WHILE EXECUTING A LOCALIZER APPROACH TO THAT RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT 0828 AT ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, ANCHORAGE, ALASKA. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS EXISTED AT THE TIME, AND THE FLIGHT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE CAPTAIN, THE FIRST OFFICER, AND A FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURIES. ANOTHER FLIGHT ATTENDANT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. THERE WERE NO PASSENGERS ON BOARD, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE FLIGHT WAS OPERATED UNDER FAR PART 121. (SEE NTSB/AAR-91/02 FOR FURTHER INFORMATION)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DEFICIENCIES IN FLIGHTCREW COORDINATION, THEIR FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY PREPARE FOR AND PROPERLY EXECUTE THE UNK LOC RWY 14 NONPRECISION APPROACH AND THEIR SUBSEQUENT PREMATURE DESCENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months