NTSB Identification: CHI90LA159.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41701.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in BROOKVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N715HR
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF THE AIRCRAFT DIPPED, LEFT WING DOWN, AND NOSED INTO THE GROUND IN A NEWLY PLANTED FIELD. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ATTRIBUTED THE ACCIDENT TO WINDSHEAR, AND INDICATED THAT IT MIGHT HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY CLIMBING OUT AT A HIGHER AIRSPEED. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE OUT OF THE SOUTH AT 10 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 15 KNOTS; THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY WAS RUNWAY 27. STRONG AND VARIABLE WINDS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, AND THERE WAS ONE PREVIOUS REPORT OF WINDSHEAR AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN POSITIVE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ENCOUNTERING GUSTY, SHIFTY WINDS AND WINDSHEAR DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months