NTSB Identification: CHI90LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41930.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in MORAINE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 310, registration: N522S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A LEVEE LOCATED OFF THE APPROACH END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY, SHEARED OFF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR AND SKIDDED TO A STOP ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD THE RUNWAY IN SIGHT, BUT THE LEVEE 'WAS OBSCURED...BLENDING INTO THE AIRPORT BACKGROUND. MY PASSENGER AT THE LAST MINUTE CALLED FOR ME TO PULL UP...' BUT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE GROUND CLEARANCE DURING HIS APPROACH TO LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE REDUCED VISIBILITY IN FOG AND RAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months