NTSB Identification: CHI90LA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41218.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 1990 in AURORA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N59448
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OBSERVED WINDS WERE 210 DEGREES AT 16 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 24 KNOTS. THE CONVENTIONAL GEARED AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED ON RUNWAY 27. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST ON ROLL-OUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS NOT MAINTAINING PROPER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months