NTSB Identification: CHI90LA154.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41359.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 1990 in TOLEDO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N73067
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WITH FOUR REVENUE PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED A 1400' TURF RUNWAY. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A BARRIER, DAMAGING THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. ON LANDING, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER CLIMB RATE DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months