NTSB Identification: CHI90LA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42588.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 1990 in MILLERSBURG, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7955U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A DIRT BANK AND NOSED OVER DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS EXPERIENCING RADIO PROBLEMS AFTER TAKEOFF AND STARTED A CIRCULAR HOLDING PATTERN OVER A LAKE TO DETERMINE THE NATURE OF THE RADIO PROBLEM. WHILE CIRCLING THE PILOT BECAME 'EXTREMELY NAUSEOUS' AND DECIDED TO RETURN. HE CONTINUES THE NARRATIVE BY DESCRIBING HOW A GUST OF WIND TURNED HIM SIDEWAYS JUST ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND AS HE INCREASED POWER FOR THE GO-AROUND HE DRIFTED LEFT AWAY FROM THE RUNWAY AND INTO THE DIRT BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. THE PILOTS LACK OF TOTAL AVIATION EXPERIENCE AND HIS MOTION SICKNESS ARE FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months