NTSB Identification: CHI90LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41217.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in CHAMPAIGN, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: BEECH T-34A, registration: N54RF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WITH ONE PASSENGER ABOARD ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A TURF RUNWAY. ON AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36, THE AIRCRAFT WAS CONFIGURED FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 315 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, AND THE NOSE GEAR AND RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months