NTSB Identification: CHI90LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41678.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N7134J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LANDING AND THE NOSE WHEEL FORK FRACTURED ON TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT AND SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT AND HIS THREE PASSENGERS REPORTED NO INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PROPER FLARE ATTITUDE IN THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months