NTSB Identification: CHI90LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42589.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in HILLSBORO, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7EC, registration: N9836Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND A FENCE WHILE ATTEMPTING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT ON FIRST LANDING AIRCRAFT WAS NOT TRACKING STRAIGHT. APPLIED FULL POWER, LIFTED OFF THE GROUND. AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT (WINGS LEVEL) FELT FIRST IMPACT, AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN IN TREES AND STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE IS A FACTOR. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months