NTSB Identification: CHI90LA149.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41364.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 1990 in PORT CLINTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: BEECH F33A, registration: N1847W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, JUST PRIOR TO LIFT-OFF, 'A WIND GUST CAUGHT PLANE FROM LEFT.' HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE WIND DIMINISHED SUDDENLY HIS REACTION WASN'T FAST ENOUGH AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOGGED DOWN IN THE SOFT, MUDDY GROUND AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO A STOP NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months