NTSB Identification: CHI90LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41647.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in ANDERSON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C205, registration: N8215Z
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT, WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN IFR CONDITIONS AND MODERATE RAIN, THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCESSFUL, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS PERFORMED. THE AIRCRAFT TRAVELED OVER A SLIGHT EMBANKMENT, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE, ITS ACCESSORIES, AND THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE THE TOTAL POWERPLANT FAILURE AND THE IFR WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH LIMITED THE LANDING SITE SELECTION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months