NTSB Identification: CHI90FA146.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42986.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 03, 1990 in GAYLORD, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/10/1991
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N3671B
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LNDG, THE PLT SEEMED CONCERNED ABOUT THE ACFT'S WT & ASKED THE ATTENDANT TO SVC THE FUEL TANKS THE BOTTOM OF THE TABS. AFTER LOADING WITH 3 PSGRS & BAGGAGE, HE TOOK OFF ON RWY 27. WINDS WERE RPRTD TO BE FM 260 DEG AT 20 GSTG 30 KTS; LOW LEVEL WIND SHEAR & TURBULENCE WERE RPRTD IN THE AREA. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACFT SEEMED TO ACCELERATE SLOWLY &IT LIFTED OFF AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 1500 TO 2000 FT. THEY NOTED THAT IT WAS CLIMBING AT A SLOW RATE & TURNED LEFT (TO THE SOUTH, THEN EAST) AT 150 TO 200 FT AGL. ONE WITNESS NOTED THE ACFT'S NOSE WAS HIGHER THAN USUAL. ANOTHER RPRTD THE ACFTWAS 'STAGGERING: A SLOW PORPOISING MOTION NOT GAINING AIRSPEED.' THE ACFT THEN BANKED LEFT, DSCNDD & IMPACTED, RGT MAINGEAR 1ST ON A HDG OF 080 DEG. AFTER INPACT, FIRE ERUPTED, & THE ACFT SLID 105 FT & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. THE ACFT WAS ESTD TO HAVE BEEN LOADED TO 3680 LBS WITH A CG OF 89.4 INCHES. THE CERT MAX GROSS WT WAS 3600 LBS; THE CG LIMITS WERE FROM 81.0 TO 87.7 INCHES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHILE MANEUVERING (TURNING) AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL/MUSH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, FAILURE TO MAINTAIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITS, AND ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months