NTSB Identification: CHI90DEV06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41512.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 1990 in SALEM, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N191A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE AT 7500 FEET MSL. THE PILOT SWITCHED FROM LEFT TO RIGHT MAIN TANK, ATTEMPTED A RESTART WITHOUT SUCCESS AND WAS COMMITTED TO A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT ON SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE PITCHED FORWARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL AND LEFT WINGTIP TO AN INVERTED POSTION, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURY; THE PILOT SUSTAINED MINOR INJURY. THE LEFT AUXILIARY TANK AND RIGHT MAIN TANK CONTAINED FUEL; THE LEFT MAIN TANK WAS EMPTY, WHEN INSPECTED. TESTS AFFIRMED FUEL TRANSFER AND ENGINE OPERATION. NO MECHANICAL DISCREPANCY WAS FOUND TO ACCOUNT FOR THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER POSITIONING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months