NTSB Identification: CHI90DEE07.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42246.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 1990 in DEER GROVE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/1992
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8483K
Injuries: 1 Minor.A PILOT(ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION) HAD MADE A SURVEY PASS AROUND THE FIELD, NOTING A POWER LINE. ON THE FOURTH RUN, THE BIPLANE STRUCK THE BOTTOM LINE WITH ITS UPPER WING. THE PILOT STATED HE UNDERFLEW THE LINES ON AN EARLIER RUN, BUT ON THE ACCIDENT PASS, HE MISTOOK THE SECOND LINE FOR THE BOTTOM WIRE UNTIL TOO CLOSE TO CORRECT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT, RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH A POWER LINE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months