NTSB Identification: BFO90LA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42959.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in S. CHARLESTON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N7454R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE 25 FOOT WIDE RUNWAY AND STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT A 'WIND GUST MUST HAVE WEATHERVANED THE AIRCRAFT....'THE PILOT/OWNER HAD SUCCESSFULLY C0MPLETED HIS PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT CHECK THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A RELATED FACTOR CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months