NTSB Identification: BFO90LA060.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42749.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in NEWPORT NEWS, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N8337P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT AND CFI WERE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER THREE TIMES DURING THE FLIGHT. AFTER THE FIRST TWO TIMES THAT POWER LOSS OCCURRED, THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RESTORE POWER TO THE ENGINE AFTER HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS. THE PLT TRIED UNSUCCESSFULLY TO RESTART THE ENGINE AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER THE THIRD TIME. THE PLT AND CFI STATED THAT THE FUEL GAGES INDICATED ADEQUATE FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE PLT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS ABOUT 30 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE TANKS. THE FLIGHT DURATION WAS ABOUT 45 MINUTES. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY PILOT MISJUDGING THE FUEL SUPPLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS INACCURATE FUEL GAGES. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months