NTSB Identification: BFO90LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40995.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 1990 in ALDERSON, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5964E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE, ABOUT 100 FT AGL, WHEN THE ACFT STALLED. THE ACFT DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PLT STATED THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED, BECAUSE HE WAS TOO LOW, TOO SLOW, AND INATTENTIVE TO THE ACFT ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL. LOW ALTITUDE AND INATTENTION WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months