NTSB Identification: BFO90FA054.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52827.
Accident occurred Monday, June 04, 1990 in ONEGO, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N5117U
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT, WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4300 FEET. ABOUT 21 MILES WEST AT ELKIN, WEST VIRGINIA, ELEVATION 1987 FT, THE 1251 EDT WEATHER WAS IN PART; 2000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 9 MILES, TEMPERATURE 50 DEGREES, DEW POINT 43 DEGREES, WIND FROM 310 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AT THE TIME. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE (ALTITUDE) FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months