NTSB Identification: BFO90FA053.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52701.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in GAITHERSBURG, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/08/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 36, registration: N2003A
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES NOTICED THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14 WITH THE GEAR UP. SOME OF THE WITNESSES RADIOED THE PILOT TO ALERT HIM OF THE GEAR POSITION, BUT HE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE LANDED GEAR UP, BUT SOON AFTERWARDS, IT BECAME AIRBORNE, CLIMBED ABOUT 30 FEET, AND DESCENDED IN A LEFT BANK. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND EAST OF THE RUNWAY AND CARTWHEELED; IT CAME TO A STOP ON AN ADJACENT TAXIWAY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WERE ABOUT 60 PROPELLER SLASH MARKS ON THE RUNWAY. AN AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR ACTUATOR REVEALED IT WAS IN A TRANSIT POSITION, WHICH WAS ABOUT THREE TURNS OF THE MANUAL GEAR HANDLE FROM THE FULL UP (RETRACTED) POSITION OF THE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN A WHEELS UP LANDING; HIS IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND (ABORTED LANDING) AFTER THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY; AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN OR MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB AFTER LIFTOFF. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months