NTSB Identification: ATL90LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42893.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 1990 in SEAGROVE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1992
Aircraft: BELL BH-47G, registration: N3081G
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A ROUTINE POWER LINE PATROL FLIGHT, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE LEFT, AND SPLIT ENGINE/ROTOR RPM INDICATIONS WERE OBSERVED. AN AUTOROTATION WAS PERFORMED IN A PARTIALLY CLEARED AREA AND THE HELICOPTER IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD BELT HAD FAILED. THE CONNECTING ROD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT AND JAMMED ITSELF AGAINST THE CRANKSHAFT, RESULTING IN ENGINE STOPPAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF A NUMBER FOUR CONNECTING ROD BOLT FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months