NTSB Identification: ATL90LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44524.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in BLOUNTVILLE, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1408Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS FUELED FOLLOWED BY A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. HIS FLIGHT PLANNING INDICATED THAT THE FLIGHT WOULD REQUIRE 2.5 HOUS. AFTER 3.5 HOURS THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 8 MILES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION. HE STATED THE INCREASED TIME WAS BECAUSE OF HEADWINDS. HE DID NOT INDICATE THE MIXTURE SETTING USED DURING CRUISE. WHILE DESCENDING FOR LANDING THE ENGINE SPUTTERED, CAUGHT, & QUIT. A FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A FENCE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS REPORTED. ABOUT ONE GALLON OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED. LATER THE ENGINE WAS OPERATED. THE ONLY ANOMALY NOTED DURING THE ENGINE OPERATION WAS AN INDICATION OF A VERY RICH MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months