NTSB Identification: ATL90LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41162.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 1990 in SALUDA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N7448F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO PRACTICE LOW LEVEL MANEUVERS FOR UTILITY LINE OBSERVATION. THE TEMPERATURE WAS IN EXCESS OF 100 DEGREES AND THE PILOT WAS OPERATING AT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AT SLOW AIRSPEEDS. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ESTIMATED AT 4200 FEET. THE PILOT BEGAN A RIGHT TURN AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN DESCENDING. THE PILOT SAID HE ADDED POWER, BUT THE HELICOPTER CONTINUED SETTLING UNTIL IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PLAN FOR HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE OPERATIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN SETTLING WITH POWER TO THE GROUND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months