NTSB Identification: ATL90LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42365.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 1990 in ALBANY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: CHAMPION AERONCA 7CCM, registration: N75064
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF FROM A TOUCH AND GO LANDING HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD A TOTAL OF 2765 HOURS OF TOTAL LOGGED FLIGHT TIME OF WHICH 67 WERE IN TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months