NTSB Identification: ATL90LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41451.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 1990 in KINSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6436K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO ADMINISTER A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE PILOT RECEIVING THE TRAINING APPARENTLY CONDUCTED THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION WITHOUT THE SUPERVISION OF THE INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR ALSO FAILED TO FOLLOWUP AND CONFIRM THAT THE INSPECTION WAS ACCOMPLISHED ACCORDING TO STANDARD PROCEDURES. THE SECOND PILOT ADMITTED CONDUCTING A POOR INSPECTION, BY NOT ASSURING THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON BOARD PRIOR TO THE DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CREW'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY PREFLIGHT AND PLAN FOR THE INTENDED FLIGHT BY NOT ENSURING THAT ADEQUATE FUEL WAS ON BOARD PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE ENGINE QUIT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months