NTSB Identification: ATL90LA129.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41506.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 1990 in HARTFORD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4760D
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS IN THE PATTERN FOR LANDING WHEN HIS ENGINE LOST POWER. HE LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN TREES ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. AN ALTERNATE FUEL SOURCE WAS CONNECTED AND THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY TEST RUN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOPPED THE TANKS THE EVENING PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT, BUT FUEL RECORDS SHOWED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST SERVICED WITH FUEL ONE WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD NOT BEEN INSPECTED IN OVER 18 MONTHS. THE PILOT WAS FLYING WITHOUT A CURRENT MEDICAL CERTIFICATE, AND HE COULD NOT PROVIDE PROOF OF HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months