NTSB Identification: ATL90LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42430.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 1990 in MONTEVALLO, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: Schweizer SGS 1-26E, registration: N34431
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE GLIDER PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING AN AEROTOW TAKEOFF UTILIZING A CESSNA 150 AS A TOW PLANE. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE TOW PLANE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. WHEN THE GLIDER PILOT REALIZED THAT THE TOW PLANE HAD ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, HE WAS ALREADY AIRBORNE AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RUNWAY LEFT TO LAND. WHILE MANEUVERING THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESGIATION REVEALED NO MECHANIC MALFUNCTIONS WITH EITHER THE GLIDER OR THE TOW PLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INATTENTIVENESS OF THE GLIDER PILOT TO THE ABORTED TAKEOFF OF THE TOW PLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS DELAYED ACTION IN ATTEMPTING TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING. THESE ACTIONS RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months