NTSB Identification: ATL90FA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42911.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of USAIR
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 1990 in CHARLESTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 727-281, registration: N743US
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor,116 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PASSING 10,000 FEET MSL ON THE DESCENT FOR A NIGHT LANDING, THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE FIRE WARNING LIGHT AND BELL ACTIVATED. FOLLOWING ACCOMPLISHMENT OF ALL CHECKLIST PROCEDURES, THE FIRE WARNING INDICATIONS REMAINED ON. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION ON THE RUNWAY AFTER THE AIRPLANE LANDED. DURING THE EVACUATION, ONE PASSENGER WAS KNOCKED OFF OF THE WING BY AN OVERZEALOUS PASSENGER AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. ANOTHER PASSENGER WITH TWO SMALL CHILDREN REQUESTED ASSISTANCE FROM THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT. WHILE THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS SEEKING HELP, THE PASSENGER PUT ONE CHILD ON THE SLIDE WITHOUT WAITING FOR ASSISTANCE, AND THE CHILD RESISTED. THE CHILD FELL FROM THE SLIDE AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. POST-FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A FAULTY FIRE DETECTION ELEMENT ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE, AND NO EVIDENCE OF INFLIGHT FIRE WAS OBSERVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER UTILIZATION OF THE EMERGENCY EQUIPMENT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months