NTSB Identification: ATL90FA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43539.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 1990 in NEWLAND, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N9244X
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUMENT RATED COMMERCIAL PILOT DEPARTED ASHEVILLE, NORTH CAROLINA FOR A VFR FLIGHT TO ROGERSVILLE, TENNESSEE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THAT THE WEATHER IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT WAS LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED FOR FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES. THE WITNESSES ALSO STATED THAT THE TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS WERE OBSCURED IN HAZE AND CLOUDS. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES NEAR THE TOP OF A MOUNTAIN. THE BREAKS IN THE TOP OF THE TREES SHOW THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER APPROXIMATELY 90 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months