NTSB Identification: ATL90FA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44572.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 1990 in ANDREWS, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/1992
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201SE
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS ON A NIGHT FLT FROM ANDREWS, NC, TO AMERICUS, GA. WHEN THE ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE, A SEARCH WAS INITIATED. ON 6/12/90, THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ON THE SE RIDGE OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 4 MI WNW OF THE DEPARTURE ARPT. IMPACT OCCURRED AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 3100' AS THE ACFT WAS ON A WESTERLY HEADING. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREE ABOUT 250' FROM WHERE THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE OVER HIGH TERRAIN. DARKNESS AND HIGH TERRAIN WERE RELATED FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months