NTSB Identification: ATL90DKJ06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42320.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 1990 in PELL CITY, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: BREEZY MRU, registration: N7ZS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE. WITNESSES WATCHED AS THE PILOT FLEW TOUCH AND GO APPROACHES IN A RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. WHILE ON THE THIRD DOWNWIND, AS THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE POSITION FOR THE BASE LEG, IT ROLLED VIOLENTLY TO THE LEFT AND DESCENDED TO IMPACT. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE NOR THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months