NTSB Identification: ANC90LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41409.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 1990 in BEAVER VILLAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/20/1992
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC-3, registration: N17689
Injuries: 1 Minor,8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED A SUBSTANTIAL LOSS OF POWER WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES. AN EXAMINATION OF THE RECENTLY OVERHAULED ENGINE REVEALED A FRACTURED EXHAUST ROCKER ARM THAT CAUSED THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MECHANICAL FAILURE OF AN EXHAUST ROCKER ARM. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months