NTSB Identification: ANC90LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41225.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 1990 in OLSON CREEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N2667Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A SANDBAR WHEN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENTERED THE WATER AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months