NTSB Identification: ANC90LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41222.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/07/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3186B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND NOSED OVER SHORTLY AFTER LANDING ON A HARD SURFACED RUNWAY WITH LARGE 'TUNDRA' TIRES. THE PILOT HAD LIMITED EXPERIENCE IN FLYING A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE WITH THESE LARGE TIRES, WHICH WERE DESIGNED PRIMARILY FOR OFF AIRPORT USE IN ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON LANDING. THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THIS TYPE AIRPLANE (LARGE TIRES/TAIL WHEEL COMBINATION), AND HIS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months