NTSB Identification: ANC90LA096.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42582.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, June 23, 1990 in KAKO MINE STRIP, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/02/1992
Aircraft: Short Brothers SH-7, registration: N50GA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE NON-SCHEDULED, ALL CARGO, AIR TAXI FLIGHT WAS LANDING AT THE MINING STRIP AND UPON TOUCHDOWN THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND RELEASED THE YOKE WITH HIS LEFT HAND AND GRABBED THE NOSE STEERING TILLER. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND STATED THAT BEFORE HE COULD APPLY REVERSE THRUST, THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE CAME UP OFF THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. HE APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND POWER TO THE RIGHT ENGINE, BUT THE AIRPLANE LEFT THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE THROUGH THE TOUCHDOWN AND LANDING PHASE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months