NTSB Identification: ANC90LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42066.
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 1990 in PORT CHALMERS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 170B, registration: N2556C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS TAKING OFF FROM AN 800 FOOT STRIP WITH A 15 TO 20 KNOT CROSS WIND. HE STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND CLIMBED TO TEN FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE THEN STRUCK THREE TREES AND LANDED IN THE OCEAN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY CALCULATE THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE AND THE EFFECT OF THE CROSSWIND. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months