NTSB Identification: ANC90LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42065.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 21, 1990 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185-A, registration: N4145Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.UPON LANDING AT THE MERRILL FIELD AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE GROUND TRACK. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TORQUE PLATE HAD BROKEN IN TWO AND PART OF THE TORQUE PLATE FELL OUT ONTO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TORQUE PLATE CAUSING AN UNCONTROLLABLE LANDING ROLL OUT. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months