NTSB Identification: ANC90LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40989.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 1990 in CHANDLER, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N2797J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months