NTSB Identification: ANC90LA090A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40936.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, June 17, 1990 in TAKU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 206U, registration: N9735Z
Injuries: 10 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TWO AIRCRAFT FROM THE SAME OPERATOR WERE CONDUCTING GLACIER SIGHTSEEING OPERATIONS WHEN THE MIDAIR COLLISION OCCURRED. BOTH AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN IN FREQUENT RADIO AND VISUAL CONTACT WITH EACH OTHER. AFTER N9735Z (C-206U) EXITED SOCKEYE VALLEY, BOTH AIRCRAFT PROCEEDED TO WEST TWIN GLACIER AT SAME ALTITUDE AND HEADING. N9735Z (C-206U) STRUCK N756EJ (C-206G) FROM BEHIND. BOTH AIRCRAFT LANDED SAFELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N9735Z (C-206U) TO SEE AND AVOID N756EJ (C-206G), AND FAILURE OF COMPANY MANAGEMENT TO ESTABLISH ADEQUATE SEPARATION PROCEDURES. Index for Jun1990 | Index of months